THE CONFERENCE

In the current context, in which sectors with high added value are developing, Andorra is home to many projects and initiatives in both the public and private sectors aimed at increasing the competitiveness of the country’s business sector.


Now, the Innovation and New Technologies Cluster is promoting the organisation of a conference whose purpose is to showcase trends and advances, projects launched, and products and services made available in the field of innovation, the new technologies and similar sectors by companies, entrepreneurs and institutions.

ACTINN

ACTINN is the first cluster in the ACTUA initiative to be driven by the private sector. Albert Moles has been appointed as its president. From the start, the objective of the ACTUA initiative was to boost different economic sectors by bringing together companies. Initially, the public sector promoted the cluster in order to open up to new markets, always with the purpose of enabling projects and clusters to develop on their own, as has been achieved in this specific case with the privatisation of ACTINN.

OPEN INNOVATION WEEK

Open Innovation Week provides the framework for organising a second event, besides INNTEC, related to the Innovation Cluster through a cooperation agreement established this year, 2016, with the University of Andorra. Accordingly, Open Innovation Week will host the Congress on Artificial Intelligence from September 19 to 21 and the INNTEC Conference from September 22 to 24.

INNTEC

The objective of the Andorra Conference on Innovation and the New Technologies (INNTEC) is to present the work and projects generated by the cluster, as well as the activities, products and services offered to INNTEC members and other stakeholders engaged in innovation and the new technologies, both at national and international scale.

MDAI

13th International Conference on Modeling Decisions for Artificial Intelligence. Sant Julia de Loria – Andorra. 19 to 21 September 2016.
More information: mdai@mdai.cat

WHEN and WHERE ON

Del 22 al 24 de Setembre de 2016

INNTEC will stage the event at three different venues:

Prat del Roure congress room for the opening day. Opening session and academic papers.

Caldea: innovation zone.

Illa Carlemany shopping centre for two days. A movie theater used for technical papers / commercial and open space will enable the public to realize there demonstrations, workshops and exhibition area for companies wishing to display their products / services.

120

DELEGATES

47

TALKS

7

WORKSHOPS

7

EXHIBITORS

REGISTER FOR THE CONFERENCE NOW

Sala del Prat del Roure - Caldea - Illa Carlemany del 22 al 24 de Setembre 2016

Calendar

Day 1

09:00AM

09:00AM - Prat del Roure Room (Escaldes-Engordany)

 SPEAKERS

09:00AM

ACCREDITATION

09:00AM - Prat del Roure Room (Escaldes-Engordany)

10:00AM

OPENING SESSION

10:00AM - Prat del Roure Room (Escaldes-Engordany)

  •  Albert Moles – President ACTinn
  • Andrés López – Vice president ACTinn
  • Josep Maria Missé – Secretary of State for Economic Diversification
11:00AM

COFFEE BREAK (Sponsored by Andorra Turisme)

11:00AM - Prat del Roure Room (Escaldes-Engordany)

11:25AM

ACCIÓ - Joan Martí Estévez - Cluster tools in our environment

11:25AM - Prat del Roure Room (Escaldes-Engordany)

Clusters, Winning Strategies and Teamwork

11:50PM

Tecnara - Manuel Pérez - Cluster tools in our environment

11:50PM - Prat del Roure Room (Escaldes-Engordany)

The TIET Tecnara Cluster of Aragon Innovation and Cooperation

12:15PM

ACTUA - Imma Jiménez - Cluster tools in

12:15PM - Prat del Roure Room (Escaldes-Engordany)

Talking about Clusters in Andorra and Linking Them to Innovative Projects in order to Introduce the Talk by Jordi Nadal

12:40PM

Andorra Telecom - Jordi Nadal - Innovative projects: the link between research and industry

12:40PM - Prat del Roure Room (Escaldes-Engordany)

The Cloud

13:05PM

MDAI - Vicenç Torra - Innovative projects: the link between research and industry

13:05PM - Prat del Roure Room (Escaldes-Engordany)

Artificial Intelligence and its Applications

13:30PM

NETWORKING LUNCH (Sponsored by ACTUA)

13:30PM - Prat del Roure Room (Escaldes-Engordany)

15:00PM

Induct SEA - Joan Ras - Innovation

15:00PM - Prat del Roure Room (Escaldes-Engordany)

Open Innovation, Cast Studies in Three Sectors: Education, Health, and Private Business

15:25PM

UDA - Florenci Pla - Innovation

15:25PM - Prat del Roure Room (Escaldes-Engordany)

Innovation at the UDA

15:50PM

ActuaTech - Núria Macià - The ActuaTech Foundation: cooperation initiatives and projects

15:50PM - Prat del Roure Room (Escaldes-Engordany)

Data Analytics, the Transformation of a Country

16:15PM

OBSA - Marc Pons - The ActuaTech Foundation: cooperation initiatives and projects

16:15PM - Prat del Roure Room (Escaldes-Engordany)

A Long History of Research Projects in Andorra

16:40PM

MIT - Luís Alonso and Aleix Dorca - The ActuaTech Foundation: cooperation initiatives and projects

16:40PM - Prat del Roure Room (Escaldes-Engordany)

The Sensorisation of Schools in Andorra

17:05PM

MIT - Michael Chia-liang Lin - The ActuaTech Foundation: cooperation initiatives and projects

17:05PM - Prat del Roure Room (Escaldes-Engordany)

Persuasive electric vehicle and autonomous driving district

17:30PM

MIT - Juanita Devis - The ActuaTech Foundation: cooperation initiatives and projects

17:30PM - Prat del Roure Room (Escaldes-Engordany)

A New Facility for Innovation at Caldea

18:30PM

END OF SESSION

18:30PM - Prat del Roure Room (Escaldes-Engordany)

Day 2

09:00AM

09:00AM - Cinema Illa Carlemany (Escaldes-Engordany) - ROOM 3

 SPEAKERS

09:00AM

Inlingua - Ferran Costa - The use of technology in education

09:00AM - Cinema Illa Carlemany (Escaldes-Engordany) - ROOM 3

New Technologies for Teaching English: Two Cast Studies

09:20AM

UDA - José Manuel Martín - The use of technology in education

09:20AM - Cinema Illa Carlemany (Escaldes-Engordany) - ROOM 3

Modelling Thought at School (Computational Thinking)

09:40AM

UDA - Aleix Dorca - The use of technology in education

09:40AM - Cinema Illa Carlemany (Escaldes-Engordany) - ROOM 3

Programming Drones

10:00AM

NAOS - Jordi Blanes - Date processing - Storage and computer environments - Security

10:00AM - Cinema Illa Carlemany (Escaldes-Engordany) - ROOM 3

Big Data: How to Get the Most Value From Information

10:20AM

Idean - Xavier Palacios - Date processing - Storage and computer environments - Security

10:20AM - Cinema Illa Carlemany (Escaldes-Engordany) - ROOM 3

Cloud Computing: the New Computer Generation

10:40AM

UPCnet - J. Luis Montero - Date processing - Storage and computer environments - Security

10:40AM - Cinema Illa Carlemany (Escaldes-Engordany) - ROOM 3

A Practical Approach to Improving Cybersecurity

11:00AM

COFFEE BREAK

11:00AM - CONTACT BUSINESS AREA

11:30PM

Andorra Telecom - Cèsar Marquina and Josep Vilana - Date processing - Storage and computer environments - Security

11:30PM - Cinema Illa Carlemany (Escaldes-Engordany) - ROOM 3

Som cloud and Security Services

11:50PM

InnoTec System (Entelgy) - Mikel Rufian - Date processing - Storage and computer environments - Security

11:50PM - Cinema Illa Carlemany (Escaldes-Engordany) - ROOM 3

Reinventing cyber security: cyber intelligence

12:10PM

UPCnet - Òscar Güell - Date processing - Storage and computer environments - Security

12:10PM - Cinema Illa Carlemany (Escaldes-Engordany) - ROOM 3

The Hybrid Cloud as a Solution for the “Real Time Data Center”

12:30PM

Yupcharge Andorra - Esther Rabassa - Sustainability: environmental, architectural and technological

12:30PM - Cinema Illa Carlemany (Escaldes-Engordany) - ROOM 3

Smart Cities: advancing Towards the Future

12:50PM

FEDA - Elena Clemente - Sustainability: environmental, architectural and technological

12:50PM - Cinema Illa Carlemany (Escaldes-Engordany) - ROOM 3

Hydrogen Corridor in the Pyrenees

13:10PM

FEDA - Xavier Forné - Sustainability: environmental, architectural and technological

13:10PM - Cinema Illa Carlemany (Escaldes-Engordany) - ROOM 3

Transformation Towards a Low-emission Digital Economy

13:30PM

Artes Arquitectura - Artes Arquitectura - Sustainability: environmental, architectural and technological

13:30PM - Cinema Illa Carlemany (Escaldes-Engordany) - ROOM 3

The Future of Architecture. Where are we Headed?

13:50PM

OBSA - Marc Pons - Sustainability: environmental, architectural and technological

13:50PM - Cinema Illa Carlemany (Escaldes-Engordany) - ROOM 3

New Technologies for More Efficient Snow Management at Ski Resorts

14:10PM

NOKIA - Julia Zeilfelder - Sustainability: environmental, architectural and technological

14:10PM - Cinema Illa Carlemany (Escaldes-Engordany) - ROOM 3

Strategies and International References for a Sustainable Internet of Things

14:30PM

NETWORKING LUNCH (Voucher offered by ACTUA)

14:30PM - Cinema Illa Carlemany (Escaldes-Engordany) - ROOM 3

15:30PM

Debate 1 - Sustainability

15:30PM - Cinema Illa Carlemany (Escaldes-Engordany) - ROOM 3

Moderator:

  • Juanita Devis
  • Núria Macià

Speakers:

  • Xavier Forné
  • Júlia Zeilfelder
  • Marc Pons
  • Elisabet Faura
15:50PM

Andorsoft - Hugo Lourenço - Innovate with people ...

15:50PM - Cinema Illa Carlemany (Escaldes-Engordany) - ROOM 3

Learning in Organisations

16:10PM

TdA - Ramon Ortiz - The cloud in organisations

16:10PM - Cinema Illa Carlemany (Escaldes-Engordany) - ROOM 3

Cloud Office

16:30PM

University of Girona - Jordi Guerrero - Drones: opportunities in airspace

16:30PM - Cinema Illa Carlemany (Escaldes-Engordany) - ROOM 3

Drone Technology is Revolutionising Our Day-today Life

16:50PM

Loopa - Joan Rovira - Robotics

16:50PM - Cinema Illa Carlemany (Escaldes-Engordany) - ROOM 3

I am a Robot

17:10PM

Andorobots - Txema Arnedo - Robotics

17:10PM - Cinema Illa Carlemany (Escaldes-Engordany) - ROOM 3

Robots in the Treatment of Autism

17:30PM

ACTUA - ACTinn - Imma Jimènez and Vanesa Arroyo

17:30PM - Cinema Illa Carlemany (Escaldes-Engordany) - ROOM 3

Conclusions (ROOM 3)

18:00PM

Drinks & Innovation

18:00PM - CONTACT BUSINESS AREA

19:00PM

KENT LARSON (MIT)

19:00PM - Hall Prat del Roure

Andorra Innovation Country

19:45PM

Sessió de cloenda

19:45PM - Hall Prat del Roure

closing academic

21:00PM

Official dinner

21:00PM - Caldea-Inúu

12:00AM

12:00AM - EXPO ZONE

WORKSHOPS

12:00 - 14:00

Cadena Pirenaica

12:00 - 14:00 - illa Carlemany Zona Expo

Live radio workshop, Ràdio Valira (live streaming broadcasts)

17:00 - 18:00

UDA

17:00 - 18:00 - illa Carlemany Zona Expo

Robotics, UDA

18:00 - 19:00

UDA

18:00 - 19:00 - illa Carlemany Zona Expo

Computational thinking, UDA

19:00 - 21:00

UDA

19:00 - 21:00 - illa Carlemany Zona Expo

Drons UDA

Day 2

09:00AM

09:00AM - Cinema Illa Carlemany (Escaldes-Engordany) - ROOM 4

 SPEAKERS

09:00AM

Salesforce - Sergio Piñar - Tourism and commerce

09:00AM - Cinema Illa Carlemany (Escaldes-Engordany) - ROOM 4

Welcome to the Age of the Customer

09:20AM

TdA - Andrés López - Tourism and commerce

09:20AM - Cinema Illa Carlemany (Escaldes-Engordany) - ROOM 4

Smart Hotel

09:40AM

Hotel Roc Blanc - Alex Armengol - Tourism and commerce

09:40AM - Cinema Illa Carlemany (Escaldes-Engordany) - ROOM 4

Disruptive Innovation in the Spa Industry

10:00AM

Alpematic - Sergi Gonzàlez - Tourism and commerce

10:00AM - Cinema Illa Carlemany (Escaldes-Engordany) - ROOM 4

The Importance of Scent Marketing at the Sales Point

10:20AM

Raona - Jorge Ramo - Tourism and commerce

10:20AM - Cinema Illa Carlemany (Escaldes-Engordany) - ROOM 4

Become a G-Company and a Smart City, Focus on the Retail, Leisure and Tourism Sectors

10:40AM

Debate 2 - Tourism and Commerce

10:40AM - Cinema Illa Carlemany (Escaldes-Engordany) - ROOM 4

 Moderator:

  • Andrés Lopez

Speakers:

  • Alex Armengol
  • Sergi Gonzàlez
  • Jorge Ramo
11:00AM

COFFEE BREAK

11:00AM - CONTACT BUSINESS AREA

11:30PM

VallmedicVision - Dr. Hanneken - e-Health

11:30PM - Cinema Illa Carlemany (Escaldes-Engordany) - ROOM 4

The latest laser technology applied to ophthalmology

11:50PM

Mutuand - Dr. Sarandeses and Joaquim Ruíz - e-Health

11:50PM - Cinema Illa Carlemany (Escaldes-Engordany) - ROOM 4

e-health in medical prevention

12:10PM

Arbre de la Salut - Dr. Estrada - e-Health

12:10PM - Cinema Illa Carlemany (Escaldes-Engordany) - ROOM 4

health 4P

12:30PM

SolarChange - François Sonnet - Trends in business creation

12:30PM - Cinema Illa Carlemany (Escaldes-Engordany) - ROOM 4

Blockchain in Technologies for Solar Energy – electric Chain and the ecosystem SolarCoin

12:50PM

Exedra - Albert Vila - Trends in business creation

12:50PM - Cinema Illa Carlemany (Escaldes-Engordany) - ROOM 4

The Path from an Idea to a Company

13:10PM

Crèdit Andorrà - Joan Mas - Trends in business creation

13:10PM - Cinema Illa Carlemany (Escaldes-Engordany) - ROOM 4

New Crèdit Andorrà online banking – (A UX case)

13:30PM

P.I. advocats - Ester Peralba and Dina Fernandes - Trends in business creation

13:30PM - Cinema Illa Carlemany (Escaldes-Engordany) - ROOM 4

Legal Errors Made by Innovative Companies in their Business Practices

13:50PM

Debate 3 - Entrepreneurship

13:50PM - Cinema Illa Carlemany (Escaldes-Engordany) - ROOM 4

Moderator:

  • Oriol Giró

Speakers:

  • Albert Vila
  • Joan R. Mas
  • Ester Peralba and Dina Fernandes
14:30PM

NETWORKING LUNCH (Voucher offered by ACTUA)

14:30PM - Cinema Illa Carlemany (Escaldes-Engordany) - ROOM 4

15:30PM

TdA - Siobhan O´Rourke and Toni Escabias - Trends in the business sector

15:30PM - Cinema Illa Carlemany (Escaldes-Engordany) - ROOM 4

Coaching for Innovation

15:50PM

Centre Easy - Andres El-Fakdi - Trends in the business sector

15:50PM - Cinema Illa Carlemany (Escaldes-Engordany) - ROOM 4

Smart Cities Master

16:10PM

SAGE Entertaintment - Luis G. López - Trends in the business sector

16:10PM - Cinema Illa Carlemany (Escaldes-Engordany) - ROOM 4

Gamification and Serious Games

16:30PM

Cookie Box - Oscar García - Trends in the business sector

16:30PM - Cinema Illa Carlemany (Escaldes-Engordany) - ROOM 4

Motivational Design Based on “Gamification”: Tools for Workplace Efficiency in the Corporate World

16:50PM

Apiumtech - Xavier Hidalgo - Trends in the business sector

16:50PM - Cinema Illa Carlemany (Escaldes-Engordany) - ROOM 4

A Versatile Methodology in the Andorran Company

17:30PM

ACTUA - ACTinn - Imma Jimènez and Vanesa Arroyo

17:30PM - Cinema Illa Carlemany (Escaldes-Engordany) - ROOM 3

Conclusions (ROOM 3)

18:00PM

Drinks & Innovation

18:00PM - CONTACT BUSINESS AREA

19:00PM

KENT LARSON (MIT)

19:00PM - Hall Prat del Roure

Andorra Innovation Country

19:45PM

Sessió de cloenda

19:45PM - Hall Prat del Roure

21:00PM

Official dinner

21:00PM - Caldea-Inúu

12:00AM

12:00AM - EXPO ZONE

WORKSHOPS

12:00 - 14:00

Cadena Pirenaica

12:00 - 14:00 - illa Carlemany Zona Expo

Live radio workshop, Ràdio Valira (live streaming broadcasts)

17:00 - 18:00

UDA

17:00 - 18:00 - illa Carlemany Zona Expo

Robotics, UDA

18:00 - 19:00

UDA

18:00 - 19:00 - illa Carlemany Zona Expo

Computational thinking, UDA

19:00 - 21:00

UDA

19:00 - 21:00 - illa Carlemany Zona Expo

Drons UDA

Day 3

10:00AM

INTERVIEW KENT LARSON (STREAMING)

10:00AM - Contact Business Area

10:30 - 11:30

DEBAT OBERT

10:30 - 11:30 - Contact Business Area

1 Technology and commerce

2 How to improve the tourist experience

3 How can innovate sustainable society

10:00AM

Autonomous vehicle test

10:00AM - Zona VIVAND

11:00AM

11:00AM - Illa Carlemany

 WORKSHOPS

11:00 - 13:10

ANDOROBOTS

11:00 - 13:10 - Illa Carlemany

Robotics tournament

17:00 - 19:00

ANDOROBOTS

17:00 - 19:00 - Illa Carlemany

Workshops for children

19:00 - 20:00

Lego League Andorra Telecom and Andorobots

19:00 - 20:00 - Illa Carlemany

Lego League

SPEAKERS

On the first day, September 22, the academic talks will take place in the Prat del Roure congress room. The technical and commercial talks and the workshops will take place at the Illa Carlemany shopping centre (in a cinema theatre especially converted for the purpose) on September 23.

 

The organisers of the INNTEC Conference offer all companies interested in presenting their projects the chance to give a fifteen-minute presentation in a room especially equipped for the purpose. Speakers are also invited to attend a networking lunch to exchange experiences with delegates.

Your talk will be considered by the INNTEC Conference Organising Board. Please complete and send the form attached. Approved talks will be announced by July 25. * Successful applicants to present talks agree to register as “speakers” at a cost of 104.50 euros (including taxes) by August 30.

view profile

Vicenç Torrà

Mdai
view profile

Jorge Ramo

Raona
view profile

Ramon Ortiz

TdA
view profile

Oscar Garcia

Cookie Box
view profile

Joan Ras

Induct sea
view profile

Xavier Hidalgo

Apiumtech
view profile

Hugo Lourenço

Andorsoft
view profile

Sergi Piñar

Sales Force
view profile

Aleix Dorca

UDA
view profile

Albert Vila

Excedra
view profile

Lluís G. López

SAGE Entertainment
view profile

Àlex Armengol

Hotel Roc Blanc
view profile

Txema Arnedo

Andorobots
view profile

Andrés López

TdA
view profile

Ferran Costa

inlingua
view profile

Ester Peralba

Pl advocats
view profile

Dr. Hanneken

Vallmedicvision

EXHIBITORS

The INNTEC Conference organisers will provide an exhibition area with twelve stands at the Illa Carlemany shopping centre for exhibiting companies interested in showing their products/services to the general public.

This area will also include a workshop zone for demonstrations and workshops. A “business contact” area will also be provided to enable delegates to engage in networking.

Those interested in hiring one of the stands in the exhibition area should fill in the form attached. Applications must first be approved by the INNTEC Conference Organising Committee. We will contact you promptly.

Thank you very much for your interest.

VENUES

INNTEC will stage the event at three different venues:

  • The Prat del Roure congress room for the opening session and academic talks.
  • Caldea: innovation zone.
  • Illa Carlemany shopping centre for the following two days. A cinema theatre will be used for the technical and commercial talks, and an area open to the public will be provided for demonstrations, workshops and exhibitions by companies interested in presenting their products/services.

Workshops

Beginning at 11 am on Friday and Saturday, the exhibition area at Illa Carlemany shopping centre will be open for practical and theoretical workshops organised by companies in the technology and innovation sector.

s’obrirà la zona d’exposició al Centre Comercial illa Carlemany, on es faran tallers teòrics i pràctics d’empreses del sector tecnològic i la innovació.

PARTNERS OFICIALS | COL·LABORADORS | SPONSORS

OFFICIAL PARTNERS

CONTRIBUTORS

SPONSORS

ORGANIZERS

Show Buttons
Hide Buttons